Category Archives: Self-Directed Roth IRA
[…] If prohibited, is their a way to structure the loan so as to be an acceptable transaction?Is there an Quest form for this type of loans?

Answer: Thank you for your inquiry.  The short answer to your question is no, neither the Roth IRAs nor your 401(k) which is rolled into an IRA can loan start up money for your new business venture.  There is a list of persons with whom the IRA is not permitted to do business, called disqualified persons.  A business owned entirely by you would be a disqualified person, and therefore the proposed loan would be a violation of Internal Revenue Code Section 4975(c)(1)(B), which says that the direct or indirect “lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person” is a prohibited transaction.